PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE NGA HVAC & Ductwork Replacement - Patrick Space Force Base
Agency
DEPT OF DEFENSE
Location
Patrick Air Force Base, FL
Florida
Estimated Value
N/A
Type
Presolicitation
Service / NAICS
HVAC Contractors
NAICS 238220
Set-Aside
SBA
Opportunity Summary
This federal contract opportunity from DEPT OF DEFENSE involves hvac contractors in Patrick Air Force Base, Florida. This is a SBA set-aside procurement. The response deadline was Aug 27, 2026.
Contract Description
Revise the response due date PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE - NGA HVAC & Ductwork Replacement - Patrick Space Force Base In accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR)/Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 12.201-1(c)(2)(i) and FAR/RFO 5.101(a), the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA) is providing notice of a proposed contracting action for commercial services of labor, supervision, tools, materials, equipment, transportation, permits, logistics, and management required for the replacement of air-handling units (AHUs), modification of existing ductwork, installation of an attic exhaust fan, and air-balancing at Patrick Space Force Base, Florida. This is not a request for quotation, and a solicitation will not be posted. Any prospective solicitation will be issued in accordance with ...
Timeline
Posted Date
Jul 16, 2026
Response Deadline
Aug 27, 2026
Deadline passed
What Contractors Should Know
This is a SBA set-aside, meaning only qualifying small businesses may compete.
This falls under HVAC Contractors (NAICS 238220), one of the core federal facilities and operational service categories.
Work will be performed in Patrick Air Force Base, Florida. Local presence or experience in this area can strengthen your proposal.
Should You Pursue This?
Good Fit If…
- ✓You hold the required SBA certification
- ✓You have operations or past performance in Florida
- ✓You have direct experience in hvac contractors
- ✓You have worked with DEPT OF DEFENSE before
Related Context